Small Birthday Celebration

22 Dec

On Saturday (19 Dec 2009), we had a small birthday celebration for Savio in our home.

I bought a mini log cake for him. And it really is mini. Actually I wanted the medium-sized log cake (since last year pi mentioned he want to try log cakes), but sadly, only have the big ones or the mini ones. So in the end, bought the mini one. Can’t buy the big one of course.. Who’ll finish the whole cake??

Nai2 also prepared some ondeh-ondeh (glutinuous rice balls) and red eggs.

food food food

food food food

To start the celebration, we placed 3 different items and ask Vio to choose which one he wants. Well, maybe just to “forecast” what he wanna be when he grows up? Hehe.. The 3 different items are calculator, book, and toys. And guess what he choose? He chose…. *drumroll* ….. CALCULATOR! Wow.. maybe he wanna be a banker? Haha.. but well, the 2nd time we ask him to choose again, he chose books.. Hmmm…

Book, Calculator, or Toys

Book, Calculator, or Toys

After that we’re going for the cake-cutting, and of course, eating!

Gimme the cake

Gimme the cake

Eating my cake

Eating my cake

Overall, Vio had a great time! Partly because we give 1 piece of cake for him.. He loves it!

Now we’re counting down to Vio’s real birthday party in Jakarta on 3 Jan 2010. My sister is the main coordinator. I hope everything goes smoothly and a lot of guests are coming..

Til the next update, cheers! =)

mommy & me

mommy & me

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: