Archive | Holiday & Travel RSS feed for this section

Batam, Once Again

4 Jan

For the last 2 days of 2010, we went to Batam (again), even though we just went there mid this year… wahahaha.. Well, it’s partly bcoz I suddenly remember that I still got some unredeemed points from my hotel stay in one of the biz trip years ago. It’s a good thing that the points never expire! 😀  So we can have a free night stay in Holiday Inn.. Sooo.. in the end, we’re going to Batam! Anyway the hotel is free and the review for this resort is quite good 🙂

The ferry departed from HarbourFront at 07:50 AM. Wow yeah that’s real early. Luckily Vio is an early bird, so getting him to get ready that early is no big fuss..

Reaching the hotel, our room was apparently not ready yet. Well, it wasn’t check-in time yet. So we decided to just go around the resort first to see what’s there.

Just Walking Around

Just Walking Around

Vio was quite excited at the sight of water. He keep asking whether he can play with the water. Well, as much as we want to, we can’t let him play that time. We got no room yet! And all the clothes and bathing things are still inside luggage! So we told him that we’ll let him play later, and continue to walk around…

…. and we found the spa!

At the Spa Entrance

At the Spa Entrance

The spa has many good reviews, so we decided to book a session for us. But of course, we need to take turns.. Haha.. Can’t possibly go at the same time… Who will look after Vio? So pi booked a session for massage, while I booked a session for facial. And while waiting for our discussion with the lady, Vio kept himself busy with the gamelan he found there.

Ting tong ting tong

Ting tong ting tong

From here, we decided to visit the Kids Club…

Peek A Boo!

Peek A Boo!

Hmm… I’d say that Harris Resort’s Kids Club is nicer than Holiday Inn’s one. There are more things to play with, and the lady inside is chattier and livelier… There were nothing much to play with in the Kids Club, and the toys were kinda old and half-spoiled.

Luckilyyyyy… our room was ready then! All the rooms in Holiday Inn are like “suites”. All have their own (rather big) living & dining room. And the bedroom is a separate room by its own. It’s certainly much nicer than Harris Resort’s room!

Living & Dining Room

Living & Dining Room

The Bedroom

The Bedroom

And they were providing 1 hard and 1 soft pillow for each person. Wow, that’s quite thoughtful :p

Keeping our promise to Vio, we quickly changed and let him play in the swimming pool. The swimming pool was much cleaner and nicer than Harris Resort’s one. Vio loved it so much he didn’t want to get out even though he was cold! But of course, in the end we managed to lure him out, and we were back to the room to bathe.

And then… we’re starving! Inside the resort itself, there were actually 4 restaurants. Sadly, the 2 interesting ones that we want to try only open for dinner… *sigh*  so we’re left with Chinese restaurant or the Hotel’s restaurant… So we went with the 2nd choice and seated by the poolside. Looking at the menu…. Wow! Look at that price! Fried kway teow for more than Rp 100K! Tsk!! The food was real expensive.. So we ordered something a bit special (Ayam Panggang and Nasi Rames), since they’re the same price with the Fried Kway Teow!

The food was not bad, though we waited for about 20-30 mins for it.. Tsk tsk… And in the midst of eating… suddenly… Vio start to close his eyes and almost fall asleep! He fell asleep during eating! Wah.. he must be very tired ya… So we quickly brought him back to the room to have his afternoon nap..

… and we wait and we wait for him to wake up… But he didn’t wanna wake up.. so in the end we miss the shuttle bus to Nagoya Hill.. But Vio looked so tired that we had no heart to wake him up. So when he woke up, we took a cab to Nagoya Hill for some shopping and dinner there. And also not forgetting.. we bought many bread for our supper and breakfast (since our room is free, it doesn’t come with complimentary breakfast… aiks..). Going back to the hotel, we didn’t do much other than enjoying our spa session… And that’s the end of day 1…

And at 6am the next morning, TUT TUT TUT TUT… a rather loud sound woke us up (including Vio), and we were all wondering what the hell is that sound?? Apparently it came from the alarm clock that Vio played with many times the night before… And I suppose he accidentally turn on the alarm. Argghh! And after that, he just refused to sleep again… 😥

We spent the morning having breakfast and lazing around in our room… After that we let Vio played in the swimming pool again…

Throw Water... Throw Water..

Throw Water... Throw Water..

Oh Look! A Floating Ball!

Oh Look! A Floating Ball!

And we had our lunch at the same restaurant again, after that we bid sayonara to the hotel.. Hm… What a short holiday ya? 😀

Oh a cute thing that Vio love to do in the hotel room: he likes to pick up the phone, press some numbers, and say “Hello? Yes?”.. Just like adult does! Haha! That was really cute…

Puncak Trip

4 Nov

While we’re in Jakarta, we also went to a 1-night trip to Puncak (Taman Safari) with my family. The hotel was already booked from 1 month before, it was Hotel Seruni, which is located quite near to Taman Safari.

For the journey, there are 2 cars. We’re joining my parent’s car. During the journey, Vio suddenly say “ee“.. which means he wanna poo-poo! Oh wow.. and I’ve asked him few times that morning to poo-poo but he refuse to. And in the middle of the road, he said that he wanna poo-poo.. -_-  So we stop in one of the car-stop and go to the toilet… And reaching the toilet, Vio just refused to squat and do his business! Guess he’s not used to poo in public toilet. After many minutes of struggling, we finally gave up and return to the car, in which Vio start to say “ee” again. Then I said that he can just poo in his diapers then we’ll clean it. Thankfully though, he didn’t poo in his diapers. He waited until we’re in the hotel! hoho..

The journey itself was 2 hours plus (luckily didn’t have traffic jam). We stopped in a restaurant for meal (I can’t remember what’s the restaurant name). Anyway, the food takes decades to come, but luckily there are kids playground inside the restaurant, though it seems quite run down.

Waiting for our food

Waiting for our food

Cousins

Cousins

Vio seems to like the above thing so much. Now that I think of it, I can’t seem to remember seeing it in Singapore before. And I like to ride on it when I was a little girl too :p

Reaching the hotel, it was about 12pm. Sadly it was too early for checking-in. So… we decided to go to Taman Safari first. On the way to Taman Safari, there were rows of stalls selling bunches of carrots. Apparently we can feed the animals in Safari carrots! (It’s been a very long time since I last went to Safari. So I almost can’t remember a thing). We bought a few bunches, and Vio was excited to see it. He thoughts that he can eat the carrots -_-

In the Taman Safari, we’ll use our own cars to drive thru a lot of animals, and while on the way, we can feed them. It’s quite nice, actually. Looking at how the animals eat from sooo near (you can even see their teeth!). Some animals seems like can’t see well, so they’re based on nose to find food. And they will sniff sniff your car’s glass window to know where the food is, and some even left their marks on the window: their saliva! Yucks….

Oh yeah, Vio also feed the animals few times (holding on the carrots from the car, while the animals grabbing it from car window). (Too bad I still haven’t got all the photos yet… It would’ve to wait for another 2 weeks 😦  )

Some parts of Taman Safari put lots of notice of where the windows shouldn’t be opened, and people aren’t allowed to go out of the car. Obviously, this was where the tigers and lions are. The lions were basically can walk around beside the cars, so it’s very dangerous for people to walk around, especially if the lions were happened to be hungry…..

At the end of the the journey, we went to some sort of theme park which is still part of Taman Safari… and Vio was scared to see elephant.. maybe the size was too big.

We went to watch the cowboy show which was quite good, but waaayyy toooo LOUD. Practically the whole show, pi & I was busy hugging scared Vio and covering his ears at the same time. After the cowboy show, we watched motorbike show which was very scary. 5 motorbikes run around a globe in very high speed! Tsk tsk tsk… 1 second of miscalculation and we can wave bye bye to all 5 motorists… Highly dangerous…

Afterwards, we wanted to watch the dolphin show, but then…. it begins to rain… *sigh* so, we decided to end our journey there and went to the hotel.

The hotel room was much nicer than expected. We booked the bungalow type, and it was big, with comfy big bed and big bathroom. At first we thought that the exhaust wasn’t working, so we opened the window a little bit so it’s not stuffy inside. Apparently the exhaust was working after all, but we forgot to close the windows, and….. the next morning, Vio had 3 mosquito bites on his face… Ohh.. my poor baby got bitten by mosquito again…

The next morning, by 6am it was already bright outside. We’re out of the room by 6:30am, and it was surprisingly hot! The sun was shining very brightly. And I thought that it’s supposed to be a cool area (I’ve already put on jacket and long pants for Vio hahaa). We let the kids play in the playground for a while (There were many photos… but as mentioned, I haven’t get it yet…) and then we bathe and have our breakfast.

In The Hotel

In The Hotel

Have I mentioned that the fried rice in the breakfast was YUMMY YUMMY?? I’ve tried many stalls in Jakarta, hoping to find that nice Indonesian fried rice, but to no avail. And there I was, finally get to eat the nice fried rice that I want to! It was just so nice I keep taking it again. A little bit spicy, just the way I like it. Wahahaha..

Hmm.. anyway, after breakfast, we laze around the hotel, and after that it’s time to go back. On the way, we stop by Cimory to buy some snacks and of course, their famous milk products! (I just remembered that I still have some yoghurt and milk left in the fridge in Jakarta.. *sigh* how I wish I can bring them here.. hahaa)

And that’s the end of our trip to Puncak…

Our Days in Jakarta

3 Nov

Hmm.. it seems that it’ll be a loooooong way to go before I can get the photos from my bro’s camera in Jakarta. So, I guess this post just need to make-do with the photos I have in the handphone, which is not a lot.

Basically our days in Jakarta was full of malls. Jakarta has maaaaaannnnyyy malls, each day we’re going to a different one, and there are many new malls that we haven’t got chance to step into yet!

First day, we brought Vio to Taman Anggrek (TA), which I haven’t visited for years. Surprisingly, it still looks the same as when I went there years ago. We went to Timezone, and let Vio (and pi) tried out Bom-Bom Car!

Vio & Daddy in Bom-bom Car

Vio & Daddy in Bom-bom Car

… which Vio was apparently very afraid of (coz someone bumped to their car), and so Vio stopped just few minutes after the session has started. And that left pi alone playing bom-bom car in the midst of kids! Haha.. That sure looks fun… It’s been a while since I last play bom-bom car myself :p

After that, we let Vio play basketball game (still inside Timezone), and of course he enjoys this one a lot.

I love basketball!

I love basketball!

And while at home… Vio spent most of his time playing with Koko Marcell and Cici Cheryll. As mentioned before, with Cici Cheryll, it was mostly pushing pink-color baby pram around the house (luckily Cheryll have 2 of them), while with Koko Marcell, Vio mostly was playing ball!

Vio, Marcell, and Cheryll

Vio, Marcell, and Cheryll

Marcell was very nice to Vio, accompanying him play (for example: Vio love this hammering toy that Marcell has, and Marcell will pull out the pins for Vio to hammer), but he was very “naughty” to his sister. Just love to purposely make her cry. Haha..

Cheryll, as mentioned before, love to snatch toys from Vio. On the last few days, we can see that Vio’s getting more possessive on the things he’s holding on to, so it doesn’t get snatched by Cheryll. Haha! Nevertheless, they enjoyed playing together. No bad memories remembered whatsoever :p

Sharing a Chair

Sharing a Chair

When Vio wakes up in the morning, the first word he said wasn’t “Daddy” or “Mommy“, but “Koko Marcell?” or “Cici Cheryll?” instead. *sigh* He just can’t wait to play with them again!

I love this photo of Vio taken on 1 morning when he just woke up:

Big Laundry

Big Laundry

Oh… and just to mention… when we’re in Jakarta, 1 of my close-friends during high school just happen to give birth to a beautiful baby girl! So one of the days we visited her in the hospital (and have a small reunion). Paiseh to say that I didn’t even know she was pregnant -_-   That shows how long we haven’t been in contact with each other haha..

Small Reunion

Small Reunion

Going Away!

15 Oct

Hello!

We’ll be away for 9 days to Jakarta! Yeah… 1 week of not working is always goooood… Be patient with me! I’ll update the blog as soon as I’m back 😉

See You Again Next Week!

See You Again Next Week!

Bali (Part III)

22 Jun

Day 5

When we reached Bali Handara the night before, we can’t really see a thing as it was very dark already. This morning when we open our bungalow room door, we were like.. woww.. apparently our room has got nice view.. It got a pretty view of the mountain, and it’s quite cold too.. (of course much nicer compared to SG… when we open our door and what we see is another HDB block.. LOL..)

View from our room

View from our room

Bali Handara Kosaido is actually “specializing” in golf. The area is verrrryy big with many many golf fields. Not that we wanna play golf.. We chose this hotel because it’s located in the cold area. Nice change from hot and humid weather in Singapore. Apparently there were only us and another group staying in the hotel. Wah… this hotel apparently doesn’t have much guests, more people come for the golf. Since only few of us staying there, they didn’t offer buffet breakfast. Instead, we can choose from their menu what we want to have for breakfast.

Vio going around the hotel

Vio going around the hotel

Yeah.. higher.. higher!!

Yeah.. higher.. higher!!

Oh yeah, the hotel provides a free service to and from our room back to the hotel, and around the hotel, using a buggy! I like it.. rare chance we can ride a buggy.. hehe..

in the buggy

in the buggy

After having a bath, we’re ready to begin our adventure of the day! We first went to Lake Tamblingan and Lake Buyan, which was lying next to each other. Didn’t really went to the lake.. Only saw it from above..

Lake Buyan

Lake Buyan

Afterwards we went to Pura Ulun Danu at Lake Bratan which is quite famous in Bali. Do you know that the Rupiah 50,000 notes have picture of this temple? Hehe..

3 of us again

3 of us again

Pura Ulun Danu

Pura Ulun Danu

I love it daddy!

I love it daddy!

Afterwards we head to Gitgit Waterfall, which is the highest waterfall in Bali. But when we reached there, Vio was taking his afternoon nap in the car. So in the end only pi went down to see the waterfall. And according to him, luckily we didn’t go down with Vio. The road was steep and difficult to walk in for adults, much more for babies..

The next destination would be… Jatiluwih. There’s nothing much here actually. Just go there to show Vio how does a terrace rice field looks like.. LOL… But on the way there, our driver asked whether we want to go to hotspring (air panas) or not. Since we still got time, so I said ok… But then, I kinda regret.. We need to walk very far, and it’s full of stairs and not-even small roads.. Tsk tsk tsk… And the water doesn’t look so clean… So we only put our foot (and Vio’s foot) in. But Vio likes it.. He keeps wanting to throw his whole body to the pool.. hahahaa.. But of course we didn’t let him.. wait later he got rashes or something..

Jatiluwih

Jatiluwih

Afterwards, we had dinner at the nearby restaurant, in Saranam Eco Resort hotel, that was actually one of the “candidate” of our hotels.. hehhee.. I wanted to see how the hotel is.. And the hotel is very nice! It’s facing terrace rice fields and also have bungalows.. And you know what? Apparently it’s the very same hotel that my sister had been mentioning for years… She stayed there on her honeymoon years ago (back then it was called Pacung Mountain Resort), and she was so impressed about the lift (the lift was going down instead of going up), and it was not vertical.. It goes diagonally down.. so cute! But too bad it’s not as cold as Bali Handara.. otherwise it’d be a perfect hotel to stay in.. hehee..

Day 6

Oh my, is it the last day already?? Time always flies when we’re going for holiday, isn’t it?

In front of the bungalow

In front of the bungalow

Mommy & Vio on the last day

Mommy & Vio on the last day

The schedule for today is only to go shopping for souvenirs and transfer to the airport. We went for shopping in Kompleks Nusantara, which is like a big souvenir shop, where the prices are supposed to be cheap (no-bargaining). Hmm… I won’t really recommend this place.. The things are not so cheap and the quality of clothes is not good… Next time will go somewhere else to shop..

Our driver sent us early to the airport, about 3 hours before our flight. And when we reached the airport, Vio was having his afternoon nap. When we get down and start walking into the airport, we just realize.. OMG.. he dropped us at the domestic flight area instead of international flight area! Dotz…… The driver didn’t even ask us which flight we’re taking.. Tsk tsk tsk.. Will not use the same driver again in the future.. International flight is quite a distance to walk.. And carrying a 11+ kg baby walking such a far distance is sooooo tiring.. haha..

But anyway, we had a good holiday in Bali… Will definitely be back there again! 😉

Bali (Part II)

21 Jun
Day 3

For today, I’ve booked a glassbottom boat to Pulau Penyu in Tanjong Benoa. Booking from Internet should be much cheaper than if we go there directly to book the boat. For the boat, we paid only Rp 200.000,- for 4 of us. The boat have a small section in the bottom that’s made of glass. During the journey to Pulau Penyu, the boat will stop for few minutes and from the glassbottom, we can see the corals and fishes. It’s quite nice actually, but too bad the water is not as clear. I think snorkelling will be much nicer 😀

in the boat

in the boat

We got down at a small island called Pulau Penyu (Turtle Island). As the name suggests, it’s a place where they nurture turtles, and also few other types of “exotic” animals. All have been tamed, though, so it’s not dangerous.. Other than turtles, they had eagles, bats, raccoons, and even snake! Must applause pi for taking the courage to hold the snake! I don’t think I’ll ever dare to hold a snake :p

Snake! ZZZ...

Snake! ZZZ...

Family Photo with bird that pooed on Pi's foot

Family Photo with bird that pooed on Pi's foot

After the short tour around, we sat down and had a young coconut (again). Vio loved it so much he drank non-stop.. haha..

Slurp.. I love this!

Slurp.. I love this!

Tanjong Benoa beach

Tanjong Benoa beach

In the afternoon, we went for shopping in Kuta Square, pi was very happy to find pirated Wii games over there.. haha.. We walked back from Kuta Square to our hotel, passing by Discovery Mall. We hoped to see sunset from Kuta beach on the way back. Who knows…. that day was also cloudy.. so again, we missed the sunset… But the sky was still pretty 🙂 Oh, and the crowds waiting for the sunset was like ants! Sooo many people!

Sunset in Kuta Beach

Sunset in Kuta Beach

After Vio was asleep that night, pi & I went for a spa! Spa in Bali is realllyyy nice.. and much cheaper compared to SG :p  We took a 2 hours spa package in Bali Ratu Tiara, which includes Balinese massage, body scrub and polishing, and also a flower bath.. I like it… First time having flower bath.. haha.. And they even provide free driver service to send us there and back. Good place for spa, next time I don’t mind having a spa there again 😉

Day 4

Today we’re supposed to check-out from Aston Kuta and transfer to our other hotel, Bali Handara Kosaido, in Bedugul area. So after checking out, we started our journey with a visit to Ubud. Not that we want to see the art or something (we’re not really art-type of people).. I just wanted to try the famous Babi Guling Ibu Oka that’s located in Ubud.. hahahaa.. It’s quite nice actually, tastes special.. too bad I forgot to take photo of it.. There were quite a long queue for it. It’s apparently really famous.. And the seating area is quite small..

And opposite the babi guling is the palace or something… some nice traditional building, so we went inside for a while and take photos..

3 of us

3 of us

And Vio found a place that has many traditional music instruments.. He had fun playing with them.. (luckily no one come to say we can’t play with them!)

Ting Tong Ting Tong

Ting Tong Ting Tong

Our next stop would be Taman Ayun, which is like a complex filled with temples. I originally thought we can go inside the temple.. But apparently, there are short walls around the temple area, so we can’t go in the temples.. 😦

@ Taman Ayun Entrance

@ Taman Ayun Entrance

Taman Ayun

Taman Ayun

Our last stop of the day before going to our hotel is Tanah Lot. It’s my wish to go to Tanah Lot during sunset. I read and heard that it’s the nicest place to watch the sunset.

Tanah Lot Entrance

Tanah Lot Entrance

Daddy, Vio, and Nai2

Daddy, Vio, and Nai2

We reached quite early, about 3:30 pm. It’s still 2.5 hours to go before sunset! Tanah Lot is a very beautiful place. You can hear the wave sound and see the temple built on a huge rock. We walked around there and finally sit down at one of the cafe there, letting Vio had his early dinner and at the same time, enjoying the view while waiting for the sunset. We had the perfect place, just opposite Tanah Lot temple, and can also see the sun from our seat.

Tanah Lot Temple viewed from our seat

Tanah Lot Temple viewed from our seat

After sitting for quite some time (more than 1 hour I think), we’re out from the cafe and walk around the shops (kinda regret now, as the view of sunset from the cafe should be very nice). But anyway, we (finally!) managed to get a view of sunset! Even though there’s quite a fair bit of cloud, so we can’t get the round sunset picture that looks like those in paintings… But it’s still beautiful 🙂

Sunset in Tanah Lot

Sunset in Tanah Lot

Daddy, Mommy, and Vio at Sunset

Daddy, Mommy, and Vio at Sunset

Bali (Part I)

18 Jun

We’re just back from our 5-nights trip to Bali! It was a very nice trip, we don’t mind going there again sometime in the not-so-near future.. hehehe.. Bringing a baby really must bring along lots of things. Vio’s things alone is more than mine and pi’s things combined.. LOL..

Day 1

Changi Airport

Changi Airport

The beginning of the trip was not so pleasant, though. We took Air Asia on 16:00 pm. The plane wasn’t delayed at all (maybe Air Asia have improved on this), and the seat was ok though it was a bit narrow. Minutes after the flight take off, the Indian guy in front of our seat reclined to seat to the maximum. In my mind, I was like: “Hellooo? the seat is so narrow and I’m carrying a baby in my lap. How can he recline the seat to the maximum? So inconsiderate!”.

Pi talked to the Indian guy to ask him to be more considerate and straighten the seat a bit because it’s too squeezy for me and Vio. And you know what? He keep complaining and protesting! He’s saying something like “Why do I have to straighten my seat? Do you expect me to sit straight for 2.5 hours? Why do I have to move? Why don’t you move to another place? Have you requested the airlines for a bigger front space?” Something like that.. we’re like.. OMG.. This guy is so inconsiderate.. If he doesn’t want to do it then nvm mah.. No need to mutter very long complains to us.. After all the mumbling, he moved to another chair while still mumbling about it. Minutes after, his wife called him to sit back and she protested to us: “It’s so unfair! Why can’t we sit together, we’re going together. Why must he sit at another place?”  *Wah* this Indian lady is even worse than the husband. So we just say “nvm, you can sit back and recline the seat.”  Tsk tsk tsk.. aren’t they very inconsiderate? Luckily we found empty seats in the back of the plane, so we moved there. Can’t let the inconsiderate Indian family to ruin our holiday mood, right? 😉

Anyway, we reached Bali on 6:30pm. We hired a taxi to bring us to our 1st hotel, Aston Kuta Hotel & Residence. It’s very near the airport. Only about 5-10 minutes drive. The hotel was quite ok, all things are clean and neat (since it’s still new), and the TV is LCD TV.. hehehee.. I seldom see hotel got LCD TV in the room.. But apparently it’s not a beachfront hotel (we originally thought it was), and nearby there’s not much shops/food to eat. We asked for recommendation from the hotel staff on where to eat, and they mentioned “Puja Sera“. So we decided to try it out and walk quite a bit and finally found it… and.. it looks like those warung kind, where the hotel staff (not tourists) will eat. And it looks kinda dirty. But we walked all the way there already so we just eat there. Vio eat a few spoonful, then suddenly he insisted he wanna drink Teh Botol that pi was drinking, but we didn’t give him so he cried and vomitted the food. Aiyo… But then I think it’s good that he vomitted the food out, otherwise he might have diarrhoea!

Day 2

Vio woke us up on 7:30am. He’s our “natural” alarm clock. He’ll scream “mommy mommy mommy” and pull my clothes until I wake up.. LOL..

Today, the morning schedule is just to play around in the nearby beach (Kuta/Tuban beach) and look around the hotels. The hotel is about 5 minutes walk to the beach, and it’s the quiet one, as it’s south of the crowded Kuta beach. Vio was at first scared of the sand (he’s normally scared of something/someplace new), but after sometime, he’s ok standing on the sand.

In Kuta/Tuban beach

In Kuta/Tuban beach

Then we bring him to play with the wave… Wrong move! He’s very scared of the waves.. Maybe he’s just not used to it.. And after that, he’s scared to place his foot on the sand anymore.. He’ll say “pasir pasir pasir” (which means “sand”). He just doesn’t like the feeling of sand on his foot. Meanwhile, Nai2 is the one who most enjoyed the beach..

Nai2 in the beach

Nai2 in the beach

And while we’re busy playing (and trying to persuade Vio to play in the beach), we’re all barefooted, with our shoes kept aside somewhere “safe”. Who knows, there’s one time the wave was soooo big that our shoes were all carried away by the waves.. Oh no! Luckily the lady playing nearby us was helping us to catch the shoes, otherwise all would’ve been gone to the ocean already.. hahaa..

Since we’re all drenched, we went back to the hotel to take a shower and have an afternoon nap (for Vio). Before having a nap, we brought Vio to the Kids club in the hotel. Apparently there’s not much things to play there, but Vio had a great time playing basketball. I think balls are the only interesting thing for him.

{ I luv ball }

{ I luv ball }

I’ve booked a driver for our half day trip, and he fetched us at 2 pm. We first had lunch at Ayam Betutu Gilimanuk. It’s quite famous in the internet, so I wanted to try it. And oh yeah, it’s very spicy!

Ayam Betutu Gilimanuk

Ayam Betutu Gilimanuk

After lunch, we went to Uluwatu to see the temple on a cliff. The temple was very small, apparently. And there were maaaaaaaaaanny monkeys. People said that the monkeys in Uluwatu is very fierce, so pi doesn’t dare to put on his glasses.. hahaa..

Hello, monkey!

Hello, monkey!

Vio & Nai2

Vio & Nai2

Uluwatu Temple

Uluwatu Temple

Afterwards, we had a kelapa muda (young coconut), which I think is not available in Singapore (or if have, it surely tastes very different)!

Kelapa Muda

Kelapa Muda

Our next stop would be Jimbaran Bay, to have dinner while enjoying the sunset. We ate at Bali Sea restaurant. The price is expensive, btw. I think they gave us tourist price 😦  I heard that they have 2 types of menu with different price. Sadly I think we got the more expensive price. But we got the most front table (nearest to the beach) so we should’ve the best view for the sunset.

Daddy, Mommy, and Sleeping Vio

Daddy, Mommy, and Sleeping Vio

View from our table

View from our table

Sadly, that day was cloudy, so we didn’t really see the sunset, as it was behind the cloud.. However the view is still very nice, it’s a different kind of ambience.. And the food was yummy too!

during Sunset

during Sunset

Whole Family

Whole Family

And back to the hotel, Vio was happy that we let him watched the tv and have full control of the remote.. haha!

Oh yeah I can watch TV!

Oh yeah I can watch TV!